Geographic Location
Lazi is the second-largest municipality in the province of Siquijor. The municipality is bounded in its norther part by the Municipality of Larena the Mindanao Sea on its southern part; the Municipality of Maria on its eastern part; and the Municipalities of Siquijor and San Juan on its western part.

Demography
  • Total Population: 22,488 (2020 PSA)
  • Growth Rate: 1.18%
  • Total Households: 5,654 (2020 PSA)
  • Land Area: 70.64 square kilometers
  • Average Household Size: 4.0
  • Total Barangays: 18
  • Classification: 4th class
Barangay Population
BarangayPopulation  ±% p.a. 
2020 [3]2010 [5]
Campalanas0.088197918730.0056
Cangclaran0.0245395330.0011
Cangomantong0.04810889240.0167
Capalasanan0.05111451214−0.59%
Catamboan (Poblacion)0.073163316170.001
Gabayan0.088197019340.0019
Kimba0.0327256570.01
Kinamandagan0.0449929220.0075
Lower Cabangcalan0.0429528660.0097
Nagerong0.06134613130.0025
Po‑o0.031704711−0.10%
Simacolong0.07917771801−0.14%
Tagmanocan0.0419278530.0085
Talayong0.0286346080.0043
Tigbawan (Poblacion)0.07116051696−0.56%
Tignao0.0419148870.003
Upper Cabangcalan0.028631658−0.42%
Ytaya0.041929957−0.30%
Total22488200240.0118
Land Classification
  • Forest Land: 1.24%
  • A and D: 98.76%

Transportation
  • No. of Buses: 2
Ports and Wharf
  • Ports: 1
  • Terminal: 1
Road Network
TypeBarangayMunicipalProvincialTotal
Asphalt36.3411894.44618352.95822593.745597
Concrete1.2331092.36407518.28865521.885839
Gravel4.4506940.1866733.114587.751947
Earth1.050401.1632632.213663
43.0753926.99693175.524723125.597046
Education
  • Number of Public Elementary Schools: 15
  • Number of Private Elementary Schools: 1
  • Number of Public Secondary Schools: 3
  • Number of Private Secondary Schools: 3

Health Services
Name of Health FacilityBrgy.OwnershipCapacity (No. of Beds)No. of Personnel     Physical Condition
DoctorsNursesMidwivesSanitary InspectorsOthersTotal
Hospital
a. LMCHNagerongPublic
b.
Main/District/City Health Centre
a. Lazi Health CenterTigbawanPublic0112/casual17/ casual12O
b. Lazi Lying-in ClinicTigbawanPublic211 RHM- 6 RHMPP- 3 RHM- 2 Casual NDP's-81
Barangay Health Station
a. Tigbawan BHSTigbawanPublic002111- PHN0
b.Gabayan BHSGabayanPublic00120
c. Campalanas BHSCampalanasPublic00120
d. KinamandaganKinamandaganPublic00120
e. Kimba BHSKimbaPublic000
f. Poo BHSPooPublic00110
g. CapalasananCapalasananPublic0010
h. CangomantongCangomantongPublic000
i. SimacolongSimacolongPublic00120
j. TagmanocanTagmanocanPublic000

Environment Profile

Natural Resources

The municipality has a total forest area of 87.5 hectares (as approved on the Forest Land Use Plan).

Mineral Resources

The presence of mineral deposit in the area is not yet determined since there are no explorations conducted as of this period.